Privacy Statement

Last update: February 14, 2022

1. Introduction 

This Privacy Statement sets out how IP&E GBA Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) collect, use, manage and protect the personal data that we may collect from or about you through your use of the IP&E application (the “app”).

Your privacy is important to us and we want you to know what personal data we collect through the app, how we collect it, what we use it for and who we may share your personal data with.

This Privacy Statement may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Statement for possible changes.

By using the app you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

2. What personal data we collect

The app will allow you to submit personal data, that is, data that could identify you as an individual. When you submit LPG meter reading on the app, we will collect and store your personal data, such as your mobile phone number.

The app can collect data about your geolocation only when the app is installed and if you have given permission for location services.  You are able to turn off location services in your phone or app settings, but this will mean that you may lose some of the functionality of the app.

If you personalise the app, participate in a promotion, or submit feedback or other information to us, you may also provide us with additional personal data.

 

3. Why we collect and use your personal data

We may collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity;

  • To verify the LPG meter reading you have submitted via the app;

  • To tell you about products and services which we think may be of interest to you, to deliver other relevant information to you such as support messages, marketing messages;

  • To improve and personalise our services. For instance, we may enable features in the app in order to provide you with personal deals and offers; and/or

  • To communicate with you about news and updates about our products and services and to inform you about any promotions, incentives and rewards offered by us and/or our partners.

We may use analytics software to track usage and behaviour on the app so that we can tailor our communications to you.
We may use personal data to protect our rights and to investigate and prevent fraud or other illegal activities and for any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with our services.

If you do not provide such personal data, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our products and services to you.

 

4. Information on your mobile device or computer

When someone accesses the IP&E GBA website via the app, our web servers automatically gather information that allows the site to communicate with the app and/or the visitor’s device during the visit.  We also track information such as the number of visits to the website, which parts of the website visitors select, IP address (the Internet address assigned to your device from your Internet Service Provider), domain type, browser type (e.g., Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer), date and time of day.  We use such information only for statistical purposes that help us design and administer the website.

We may store some information ("cookies" or other files) on your device or computer when you look at or use the app or website.  This information facilitates customizing your use of the app and website and helps to avoid the need for you to re-enter your details every time you visit it.  You can erase or block this information from your device if you want to.  The 'help' screen in your browser or computer user manual should tell you how to do this.

 

5. Third party advertising 

We can use third-party advertising technology to provide ads on the app.  This technology will not provide any information to third party advertisers that can be used to personally identify you, so it will not include your name, address, or other personal data.  When you access an ad, a "cookie" file may be stored on your mobile device.  This information is used to help manage our on-line advertising.  

 

6. Hyperlinks and sharing the app or content through social media

The app uses links to other websites or applications that we do not own, control or maintain. We cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices and we make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those websites and applications.  We recommend that you check the privacy policy of these other websites and applications and contact its operator if you have concerns or questions.

If you choose to share the app or any of its content through social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and / or Twitter, your personal data (such as your name and the fact that you are interested in IP&E GBA) will also be visible to all the visitors of your personal webpage on those social media sites. On the use of such social media websites, refer to the terms and conditions (including privacy statement) of that social media site.  We are not responsible for the processing of personal data or the privacy policy of social media websites, and this Privacy Statement is not applicable to those sites.

 

7. Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not sell or distribute the personal data it collects via the app to third parties for the purpose of allowing those third parties to market their products and services to you.

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to our authorized distributors of Esso or Mobil branded LPG products and third parties that provide administrative, business and operational support to such distributors in connection with the purposes stated in Section 3 within or outside Hong Kong. We may also transfer the personal data we collect about you to other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf, whether within or outside Hong Kong.  Examples include hosting the app, and sending communications (for example, push notifications, managing customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service).  Those third parties may have access to personal data but will only have access to the data needed to perform their functions and cannot use it for any other purpose.  They must process the personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

We have agreements in place with those third parties providing the app service obliging them to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data consistent with applicable policies and laws.

 

8. Data transfers and sharing personal data with affiliates

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to places other than the place in which the data was originally collected.  These transfers include transfers to our affiliates around the world so that we may analyse the data in order to improve our global products and services. When we transfer the personal data to other countries, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Statement.

By using the app and submitting data to the app, you provide express consent to the transfers under Sections 7 and 8, including trans-border transmission of data covered by this Privacy Statement. 


 

9. Direct Marketing

We may provide marketing and promotion materials to you by telephone or online (including through your mobile device or via online banner advertisement) and, as appropriate and where required, we will ask you for your consent, or otherwise provide you with the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing materials, at the time we collect your data.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials by contacting us as set out in Section 15.

 

10. Data security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal data collected about you is secure.  We take reasonable measures including administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect your personal data from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

 

11. Opt-out/modify personal data

If you no longer wish to use the app, you can uninstall the app. You can request the correction of your personal data by writing to us (see Section 15).

 

12. Your rights

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), you have the right to request access to and correction of any personal data that you provide to us. In these cases, you may make such a request in writing to us at the address set out in Section 15.

 

13. Data retention

We and our affiliates may retain personal data you provide for the duration of the services and for as long as is necessary to provide support related reporting and trend analysis.

Personal data will be securely stored according to IPEGBA’s data retention guidelines.

 

14. Conditions of use, notices and revisions

If you choose to use the app, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions, including any limitations on damages, resolution of disputes and application of law. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the updated version on the app. We advise you to review this page regularly to stay informed and to make sure that you are happy with any changes.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you within the app.  If you object to any of the changes to our terms, you are free to stop using our services, delete the app and request for your personal data to be deleted.

 

15. Contact us

For enquiries regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us in writing at:

IP&E GBA Limited

Unit 2808-10, Prosperity Millenia Plaza, 663 King’s Road, North Point, Hong Kong

Telephone:  (852) 2815 5900

Email: customers@ipegba.com

 

16. Language

Where this Privacy Statement is available in Chinese, the English version is the governing version and shall prevail whenever there is a discrepancy between the two versions.